2010 Stellar Award Nominations
James Cleveland Lifetime Achievement Award: Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC’s
Thomas A Dorsey Notable Achievement Award: Mississippi Mass Choir
Dr. Bobby Jones Legend Award: Edwin Hawkins
Artist of the Year
Donald Lawrence – The Law of Confession Part 1
Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir – Souled Out
Kierra Sheard – Bold Right Life
Vickie Winans – How I Got Over
Song of the Year
“Back II Eden” – Donald Lawrence, The Law of Confession Part 1
“I Am Souled Out”- Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir, Souled Out
“God in Me” – Mary Mary, The Sound
“How I Got Over” – Vickie Winans, How I Got Over
Male Vocalist of the Year
Israel Houghton – The Power of One
Philip Carter – Songs from the Storm
Smokie Norful – Smokie Norful Live
Stephen Hurd – Times of Refreshing
Female Vocalist of the Year
Crystal Aikin – Crystal Aikin
Kierra Sheard – Bold Right Life
Niyoki – Rest
Vickie Winans – How I Got Over
Group/Duo of the Year
Donald Lawrence – The Law of Confession Part 1
Kurt Carr & The Kurt Carr Singers – Just The Beginning
Lisa Knowles & The Brown Singers – Experience The Evolution
Mary Mary – The Sound
New Artist of the Year
CoCo McMillan – I’ve Been Delivered
Crystal Aikin – Crystal Aikin
Kim Ruff – Ready To Live
Shari Addison – Shari Addison
CD of the Year
Donald Lawrence – The Law of Confession Part 1
Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir – Souled Out
Smokie Norful – Smokie Norful Live
Vickie Winans – How I Got Over
Choir of the Year
Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir – Souled Out
Joe Leavell & St. Stephen Temple Choir – God Is Able
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – In Your Glory
Philip Carter & SOV – Songs from the Storm
Producer of the Year
Donald Lawrence & Daniel Weatherspoon for The Law of Confession Part 1 Philip Carter and Michael Smith for Songs from the Storm
Troy Sneed, Derrieux Edgecombe and Titus Robertson for In Due Season
Vickie Winans for How I Got Over
Contemporary Group/Duo of the Year
5AM Praise – The Beginning
Christopher Page & The Dream Keeper’s Ensemble – A Page From My Heart Donald Lawrence – The Law of Confession Part 1
Mary Mary – The Sound
Traditional Group/Duo of the Year
Endurance – The Best of Endurance and More
Greg O’Quin & iPraize – After The Storm
Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC’s – Fall On Me
Lisa Knowles & The Brown Singers – Experience The Evolution
Contemporary Male of the Year
Darwin Hobbs – Free
Earl Bynum – Open My Heart
Smokie Norful – Smokie Norful Live
Troy Sneed – In Due Season
Traditional Male of the Year
Bishop Paul S. Morton – Cry Your Last Tear
Donnie McClurkin – We All Are One (Live in Detroit)
Malcolm Williams – In Your Glory
Philip Carter – Songs from the Storm
Contemporary Female of the Year
Crystal Aikin – Crystal Aikin
Kim Burrell – No Ways Tired
Kierra Sheard – Bold Right Life
Kim Ruff – Ready To Live
Traditional Female of the Year
Dorothy Norwood – 50 Years: It’s Been Worth It All
Dottie Peoples – Do It!
Shari Addison – Shari Addison
Vickie Winans – How I Got Over
Contemporary CD of the Year
Crystal Aikin – Crystal Aikin
Donald Lawrence – The Law of Confession Part 1
Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir – Souled Out
Kierra Sheard – Bold Right Life
Traditional CD of the Year
Bishop Paul S. Morton & The FGBCF Mass Choir – Cry Your Last Tear
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – In Your Glory
Philip Carter & SOV – Songs from the Storm
Shari Addison – Shari Addison
Urban/ Inspirational Single / Performance of the Year
“Let the Word Do the Work” – Donald Lawrence & Company, The Law of Confession Part 1
“God in Me” – Mary Mary, The Sound
“Joy” – Niyoki, Rest
“How I Got Over” – Vickie Winans, How I Got Over
Music Video of the Year
Dr. Bobby Jones presents Renee Spearman & Prez – Dr. Bobby Jones presents Renee Spearman & Prez
Gerald Hinton – I’m On My Way
Niyoki – Joy/Rest
Vickie Winans – How I Got Over
Contemporary Choir of the Year
Earl Bynum Ministries – Open My Heart
Hezekiah Walker and Love Fellowship Choir – Souled Out
Mike McCoy & Voices United – Continue to Continue
New Direction – Destiny
Traditional Choir of the Year
Bishop Paul S. Morton & The FGBCF Mass Choir – Cry Your Last Tear
Joe Leavell & St. Stephen Temple Choir – God Is Able
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – In Your Glory
Philip Carter & SOV – Songs from the Storm
Special Event CD of the Year
Dorothy Norwood – 50 Years: It’s Been Worth It All
Endurance – The Best of Endurance and More
Reverend Timothy Wright – The Godfather of Gospel
The Clark Sisters, J. Moss & Kierra Sheard – Silky Soul Music: A Tribute to Maze
Instrumental CD of the Year
Ben Tankard – Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
Daniel Weatherspoon – Official
Derrick Scott – The Seed of Kenaniah, The Total Experience
Mel Holder – Music Book Vol. 1
Rap/Hip Hop Gospel CD of the Year
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – The Big Picture
Dooney Da Priest – Pull Your Pants Up!
Lecrae – Rebel
Papa San – Higher Heights
Children’s Performance of the Year
Eva Sabiniano feat. Alex Duncan – Born to Praise CD-2
Pure N Heart (Children’s Choir) – Pure-N-Heart Live
Rev. Dr. Emory Andrews & Oxon Hill High School Choir – Amazing
The Velazquez Family Singers – Family & Friends
Quartet of the Year
Endurance, The Best of Endurance & More – SCCME Records
Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC’s, Fall On Me – MCG Records
Lisa Knowles & The Brown Singers – Experience The Evolution
The Soul Stirrers – A Soul Stirring Reunion
Recorded Music Package of the Year
Chris Fieldman for Deitrick Haddon – Revealed
Denise Trotman for Donald Lawrence – The Confession Part 1
Lucretia Knight for Vickie Winans – How I Got Over
Sam Noerr, BOERHAUS for Israel Houghton – The Power of One
Praise & Worship CD of the Year
Israel Houghton – The Power of One
Kathy Taylor – Live: The Worship Experience
Micah Stampley – Ransomed
Stephen Hurd – Times of Refreshing